Short Mat Bowls

Essex Premier knockout out by West Sussex

Posted on Updated on

Essex Premier were knocked out of the Inter County Championship quarter-finals by West Sussex 25-15, at Daventry Indoor Bowls Club.

West Sussex despatched the Essex side in three sessions, to reach only their third semi-final in their recent history. 

Essex manger David Chittock stuck with the majority of the side that overcome Herefordshire, which left some regular Essex players out of the side.

Essex got off to a miserable start, as Alan Jones lost 24-3 to Jack Rollings. 

In the pairs, Shirley Walker and Greg Wade were beaten by the West Sussex duo 21-6. With Babs Morokutti and Keith Paxman also going down 16-12 to the West Sussex pair.

Antony Fautley was the only saving grace for Essex in the opening session, as he edged out Chris Page 13-12 which gave West Sussex a 6-2 lead.

In the second session, West Sussex continued to dominate as they beat Ian Arthur, Linda Lambert and Mark Chittock 18-4. Mo Binstead, Alan Kay and Tony Ealham responded as they won 14-8.

In the fours Essex again struggled, as Shirley Banner, Sheila Booker, Roger Booker and Phil Banner were heavily beaten 14-4. In the other four, Pat High, Emily Poulter, Steve Killington and Mitchell Young were held to a 11-11 draw. 

West Sussex then gained a healthy 11-5 lead into the break.

Essex made changes at the break, as reserve Paul Bax was substituted into the singles in place of Alan Jones. Ian Arthur also moved into the pairs with Shirely Walker. Shirley Banner sat out, as Linda Lambert slotted into the four and Jones into Mark Chittocks triple.

West Sussex secured the victory after the break, as Rollings edged past Fautley 13-12. Substitute Bax ran Page close but was also beaten 14-10 and claimed the bonus points.

In the pairs Morokutti and Paxman also were defeated 18-5. The newly formed pair Walker and Arthur was the only win of the third session for Essex, with a healthy 16-6 victory but lost the pairs bonus points. To claim the overall match 21-7.

Despite the defeat Essex played on and made the scoreline slightly more respectable, as Binstead, Kay and Ealham won both their matches of the day with a 13-8 win.

The other newly formed triple Wade, Chittock and Jones also won comfortably 16-5, which overturned the bonus points in the triples.

In the fours High, Poulter, Killington and Young came from behind to nick the win on the last 13-12. 

The final four to finish Booker, Lambert, Booker and Banner lost out on the final end as they lost 14-12 for West Sussex to take the bonus points in the fours.

West Sussex will now face Cornwall in the semi-finals in two weeks time. With the other semi-final being West Midlands vs ICC reigning champions Norfolk.

Essex and Norfolk both qualify for knockouts

Posted on

Essex Premier secured their place into the knockout stages of the Inter County Championship with a 22-18 victory over Norfolk Premier in the East Anglian derby at Stonyhills.

Both Premier and A sides for both teams all qualified for the knockout stages.

Essex Premier only needed eight points to qualify and got those before the half time break.

The hosts were without two key players Peter Fautley and Dave Wooller who were both unavailable.

Essex started the first session slowly but finished strong with three superb comebacks.

Nigel Reed came from behind to beat Chris Mann 17-13.

His son Dom Reed came back also to be level on the final end and snatch victory with the final bowl against Gary Best.

In the pairs, family duo Chris Coates and Del Coates came from two behind last end to take the win 14-13 against John Sparham and Simon Warnes.

Norfolk denied Essex the clean sweep, as Jack Pye and Morgan Warnes won comfortably 20-4 against Shirley Walker and Greg Wade – with Essex taking a 6-2 lead and needing just two points to qualify.

In the second session, Essex got their points to qualify for the knockouts before the break. With Ian Arthur, Linda Lambert and Alan Jones securing Essex place with a 10-6 win over Keith Cooke’s trio.

The other triple, Mo Binstead, Alan Kay and Tony Ealham lost 14-6 against Melvin Woods triple.

The Essex fours had good solid results as Babs Morokutti, John Pye, Steve Killington and Keef Paxman edged out Dave Lamb’s quartet to win 13-10.

Paul Bax, Phil Banner, Mark Chittock and Mitchell Young just had enough to take the victory by the same margin 13-10 against Simon Willies’ four. 

Essex took the session 6-2 again to have a healthy 12-4 lead at the break.

In the second half, Reed (Junior) made it two wins from two with a 23-8 win over Mann to secure the bonus points in the singles.

Reed (Senior) battled hard against Best but came off the later as he went down 21-12.

In the pairs, Coates pairing were just held off 13-9 by Pye and Warnes.

In the other pair, Walker and Wade came from behind to take the win 16-12 over Sparham and Warnes (Senior) but lost out on the bonus points in the pairs to lead 18-10 in the last session.

In the final session, the game hit its flat point, as both teams had qualified but Norfolk nearly grabbed the overall victory.

With Arthur, Lambert and Jones going down 14-6 to Woods’ trio and Ealham’s triple just narrowly lost in the end 13-12 to Keith Cooke’s triple and Norfolk took the bonus points.

The fours for Essex had a mixed bag as Morokutti, Pye, Killington and Paxman fell to a 14-2 defeat to draw Norfolk back level 18-18.

The final fours match was Bax, Banner, Chittock and Young who came through comfortably 20-5 to take the bonus points and the overall victory 22-18.

Both Norfolk and Essex Premier will face a preliminary knockout round and with a clash of date for the preliminaries to be played in February. It will be touch and go for Essex to see if they can get a side out.

Premier Table 

Norfolk Pl 6 Points 154

Essex Pl  6 Points 121

Surrey Pl 6 Points 107

Northants Pl 6 Points 98

Player Ratings:

Dom Reed 9/10

Nigel Reed 7.5/10

Chris Coates 7/10

Del Coates 7/10

Shirley Walker 6.5/10

Greg Wade 6.5/10

Ian Arthur 7/10

Linda Lambert 7/10

Alan Jones 7/10

Mo Binstead 6/10

Alan Kay 6/10

Tony Ealham 6/10

Babs Morokutti 7/10

John Pye 6.5/10

Steve Killington 7/10

Keith Paxman 6.5/10

Paul Bax 8.5/10

Phil Banner 8/10

Mark Chittock 8/10

Mitchell Young 8.5/10

Essex Premier back in the mix

Posted on

Essex Premier claimed a vital 25-15 home victory over Surrey in the Inter County group stages, at Stonyhills Indoor Bowls Centre.

Essex now move up to third in the group and sit just outside qualifying but put themselves right back into contention.

Dave Chittock’s side were without Alan Jones due to being unavailable and Babs Morokutti who withdrew through illness, as reserve Shirley Banner stepped in.

The hosts flew out the blocks in the pairs, as Chris Coates and Peter Fautley dug in deep to win comfortable in the end 17-9.

Shirley Walker and Greg Wade also worked well to win 19-9 to take maximum points out the session in the pairs.

The singles however, struggled as Mark Chittock fell short to lose 14-10.

Mitchell Young suffered the same, as he lost 14-10 to square the session 4-4.

In the second session, Surrey came back and edged the session as Ian Arthur, Linda Lambert and Dave Wooller could not sneak a result as they lost 9-8. 

Although the other triple had better fortune, as Mo Binstead, Alan Kay and Tony Ealham won 10-5.

Both fours went down to the wire, as Derek Coates, Paul Glenister, Steve Killington and Keith Paxman were ahead but held on to draw 8-8.

In the other four, Shirley Banner, Emily Poulter, Phil Banner and John Pye battled throughout but came unstuck on the last end to Derek Johns’ quartet as they lost 9-7.

To give Surrey a 9-7 lead at the break.

In the second half, the singles had a spirited performance as Chittock came from 9-1 down to just lose out on the final end 13-12.

Young came through strong to win 16-6 and overturn the eight shot deficit to take the bonus points.

In the pairs, it was a mixed bag as Walker and Wade came through 14-12 winners. 

Essex’s other duo Coates (Junior) and Fautley were beaten in the latter stages, as they lost 13-9 but held on for the bonus points.

The home side went in to the final session with a slender 15-13 lead.

Essex then stamped their authority on the match, as Arthur, Lambert and Wooller won 14-6.

Although Binstead, Kay and Ealham lost 11-6 it did not stop Essex’ momentum, as they took the bonus points in the triples.

The fours continued to press Surrey for points, as Coates (Senior), Glenister, Killington and Paxman beat John’s side 14-5.

The final four to finish was Banner (Mrs), Poulter, Banner (Mrs) and Pye who came from 7-4 down to take the victory 11-9 and take the bonus points also and claim a 25-15 win overall. 

Essex now look ahead to their final match at home to Norfolk just before Christmas in hope to secure qualification.

Premier Table (as it stands)

Surrey Pl 6 Points 107

Norfolk Pl 4 Points 101

Essex Pl 5 Points 99

Northants Pl 5 Points 93

Player Ratings:

Mitchell Young 7.5/10

Mark Chittock 7/10

Chris Coates 7/10

Peter Fautley 7/10

Greg Wade 7/10

Shirley Walker 7.5/10

Mo Binstead 7/10

Alan Kay 7/10

Tony Ealham 7/10

Ian Arthur 7/10

Linda Lambert 7/10

Dave Wooller 7/10

Derek Coates 7.5/10

Paul Glenister 7/10

Steve Killington 7.5/10

Keith Paxman 7.5/10

Shirley Banner 8/10

Emily Poulter 7.5/10

Phil Banner 7/10

John Pye 7/10

Essex A leapfrog Suffolk in second

Posted on

Essex A got a superb 27-13 away victory in the Inter County group stages against Suffolk, at Stowbridge Indoor Bowls Club.

Essex now move up into second in the group ahead of Suffolk, after 

County manager Dave Chittock have to make a few changes to his side due to players availability. With Paul Bax and Mitchell Young stepping in, as Roger Dover was unavailable and others already playing for the Premier side on Saturday.

In the first session, Pauline Childs got Essex off to a flyer as she won comfortably 23-2.

Young could not follow suit as he lost 18-10 after a solid performance from the Suffolk singles player.

In the pairs, Dave Chittock and Heather Clemants went behind early on and could not claw the deficit back as they lost 16-10.

Bax and Andy Philbrick swapped after going behind early and recovered to win at the death 13-12, to level the session 4-4.

In the second session, Eileen Smith-Allen, Tony Hayes and county captain Rob Wade came from behind to grab a late draw on the last end 10-10.

The other triple was not so fortunate, as Kay Debenham, Paul Reed and Peter Debenham went down 14-8. 

In the fours Josie Robinson, Bart Clemants, Alan High and John Wade went behind early on but came back and won comfortably 16-5.

Carol Taylor, Collin Addis, Pat Goodchild and Jonathan East held on after late pressure from the Suffolk four to win 13-9. To give Essex a 9-7 lead at the break.

In the second half, Essex heaped the pressure on Suffolk as Young won 11-7.

Childs made it two wins from two, as she edged out the Suffolk bowler 11-8. To take maximum points from the singles in the session and claim the bonus points.

Philbrick and Bax maintained their unbeaten day, as they won 17-11.

Unfortunately Chittock and Clemants could take the clean sweep session, as they fell to a 18-6 defeat and lost out on the bonus points.

Essex took a healthy 17-11 lead going into the last session. 

In the final session, substitute Peggy May stepped in to play with Reed and Debenham to come from behind to win 13-7.

The other triple Smith-Allen, Hayes and Wade got a good lead and held on to win 11-7 and overturn the shot difference to take the triples bonus points – to give Essex a 23-11.

In the fours, there was a real battle as Robinson, Clemants, High and Wade were beaten on the final end 17-16 by the Suffolk quartet.

The final game to finish, was a corker as Taylor, Addis, Goodchild and East won on the last end from 10-9 down to take the win 13-10 and secured the 27-13 victory.

Essex now look ahead to the return leg against Suffolk, at Stonyhills in two weeks time.

Current A Team Table as it stands:

Norfolk Pl 4 Points 111

Essex. Pl 4 Points 84

Suffolk Pl 5 Points 83

Cambs Pl 5 Points 76

Essex Premier claw back to draw against Northampton

Posted on

Essex Premier opened their first home game in the Inter County Championship with a 20-20 draw against Northampton, at StonyHills Indoor Bowls Club.

The home side came from six points behind to get the draw. But Essex remain currently bottom of the group but with have a game in hand.

In the opening session, Northampton got off to a flyer and caught Essex unaware as Alan Jones returned to singles duty but bumped in Lee Hall who won 25-7.

Mark Chittock was also well beaten in his first Premier singles game, as he lost to Callum Beale 22-11.

In the pairs, Shirley Walker and Greg Wade’s match went to the wire against Chris Hopkins and his partner, but were just edged out 15-14.

Chris Coates and Peter Fautley were Essex’s saving grace in the first session, as Coates’ last bowl came in to win it and take the game 15-13. 

To get Essex’s only points of the session, as Northampton lead 6-2.

Essex had a better second session, as Ian Arthur, Linda Lambert and Dave Wooller won comfortably 15-9.

Although Mo Binstead, Alan Kay and Tony Ealham were narrowly beaten on the final end to lose 15-11.

Babs Morokutti, Steve Killington, Phil Banner and Keith Paxman sped to an early 13-0 lead. However, they were pegged back by Chris Western’s quartet but held on for the victory 14-10.

In the other fours, Shirley Banner, Brenda Crowe, John Pye and Mitchell Young came back from behind but could not find enough as they lost 12-8 against Edward Sawbridge’s four. 

At the break, Essex trailed 10-6 in a game they much needed to win. 

In the second half, the singles again struggled as Jones lost 14-7 to Beale.

Chittock gave it his best shot against Hall but just came up short on the final end as he lost 13-12 – as Northampton took the bonus points in the singles.

The pairs was better news for Essex, as Walker and Wade strode to a 16-7 victory against the Northampton duo.

Coates and Fautley looked to be in control, 11-8 up on the final end against Hopkins but dropped a three to draw 11-11. But held on to the bonus points in the pairs with Northampton now having a 17-11 lead.

Essex came back strong and Arthur, Lambert and Wooller ground out a 13-9 victory, to get Essex back on the comeback path.

Binstead, Kay and Ealham won 13-5 to secure the bonus points and level up the match 17-17.

Banner (Mrs), Crowe, Pye and Young made sure to win their second match and did 13-8 to give Essex the narrow overall lead 19-17.

Morokutti, Killington, Banner (Mr) and Paxman battled back from falling behind against Sawbridge’s quartet to nick the crucial last end. Despite defeat of 15-10 both sides split the bonus points in the fours to draw the overall match.

Essex’s next match is a tricky away game to Surrey where Essex need the victory to keep their qualification hopes on track.

Table:
Northampton  Played 4 points 84

Norfolk           Played 3 points 70

Surrey            Played 4 points 70

Essex             Played 3 points 56           

Player Ratings: 

Mark Chittock: 5/10

Alan Jones: 5/10

Shirley Walker: 7/10

Greg Wade: 7/10

Chris Coates: 7/10

Peter Fautley: 7.5/10

Ian Arthur: 8/10

Linda Lambert: 8/10

Dave Wooller: 8/10

Mo Binstead: 7.5/10

Alan Kay: 7/10

Tony Ealham: 7/10

Babs Morokutti: 7/10

Steve Killington: 7/10

Phil Banner: 7/10

Keith Paxman: 7/10

Shirley Banner: 6/10

Brenda Crowe: 6.5/10

John Pye: 7/10

Mitchell Young: 6/10

Essex fail test against ICC champions

Posted on

Essex Premier lost their first Inter County group match of the season with a 25-15 away defeat to Norfolk Premier.

Essex were without key players once again, as Peter Fautley and Alan Kay were out with illness and Matt Dillon, Debbie Dillon and Chris Coates all unavailable.

The current ICC champions now go back to the top of the table after the comfortable victory, as Essex settle in third.

In the first session the singles was tight early on but Gary Best pulled away against Mitchell Young to win comfortably 16-9.

Barry Hedges was heading for the victory going into the final end, until Chris Mann picked up a three to snatch the win 13-12.

In the pairs, Mark Chittock and Heather Clement were beaten by the young duo of Morgan Warnes and Jack Pye 19-8 – to take the first three matches for Norfolk.

Shirley Walker and Greg Wade rescued Essex from the whitewash, as they secured their victory on the final end to win 13-10 against Simon Warnes and John Sparham, as Norfolk took an early 6-2 lead.

The second session, was much of the same for Essex as Mo Binstead, Pauline Childs and Tony Ealham lost 18-8 against Melvin Wood’s trio.

Andrea Philbrick, Paul Bax and John Pye almost got a result from their match on the final end, but could only manage to get three as they lost 10-9 to Keith Cooke’s reliable triple.

In the fours, Babs Morokutti, Steve Killington, Keith Paxman and Anthony Fautley struggled despite their fightback as they lost 13-6 against David Lamb’s quartet. 

Ian Arthur, Linda Lambert, Pat Goodchild and Phil Banner were Essex’s saving grace, as they won with ease 15-1 to give Essex a glimmer of hope for the second half.

Norfolk took a healthy 12-4 lead going into the break.

In the second half, Essex battled back as Hedges edged past Best on the last end to take a narrow 12-11 victory. 

Young and Mann were tight throughout but Mann clawed back the two shot deficit on the final end to draw 13-13 as Norfolk claimed the bonus points.

In the pairs, Wade and Walker were kept at arms length by Warnes (Junior) and Pye to win 18-13. 

Whereas Clement and Chittock came back from 12-7 down to win 16-13 and take the session win but lost the bonus points in the pairs. 

Norfolk went into the last session with a 19-9 advantage and needed just one point to secure the overall victory.

Essex put in a better second half display, as Morokutti, Killington, Paxman and Fautley won comfortably 15-5 against substitute skip Selwyn Goldsmith and his four.

Arthur, Lambert, Goodchild and Banner almost pulled back at the death from 11-6 down but lost 11-10 to Lamb’s rink and claimed the bonus points in the fours for Essex.

In the triples, Binstead, Childs and Ealham fought hard for their narrow 12-11 victory over Cooke’s trio.

Although Philbrick, Bax and Pye fell to a heavy defeat 16-6 to Wood’s triple and dropped the bonus points in the triples to finish 25-15 to Norfolk.

This send Norfolk back to the top of the table, as Essex clamber into third two points behind Northampton.

Essex’s next test is the outfit of Northampton on 23rd October, for Essex’s first home match of the season.

Players Ratings:

Barry Hedges 7/10

Mitchell Young 6/10

Mark Chittock 7/10

Heather Clement 6/10

Greg Wade 7/10

Shirley Walker 7/10

Mo Binstead 8/10

Pauline Childs 7/10

Tony Ealham 6.5/10

Andrea Philbrick 7/10

Paul Bax 7/10

John Pye 6.5/10

Babs Morokutti 7/10

Steve Killington 7/10

Keith Paxman 7/10

Anthony Fautley 7/10

Ian Arthur 7/10

Linda Lambert 7/10

Pat Goodchild 8/10

Phil Banner 7/10

Essex Premier claim opening away victory

Posted on

Essex Premier claimed a surprise 21-19 away victory in their opening Inter County group match at Daventry Indoor Bowls Club. 

Essex were without several key players ahead of their first ICC match with Debbie Dillon, Linda Lambert, Ian Arthur, Mitchell Young and current national triples champions Matt Dillon, Barry Hedges and Adam Sultana were all absent.

Many of last years ‘A’ team were given their opportunity in the Premier side for the tie and seized it.

Steve Killington was first up in the singles but he bumped into Northampton’s Lee Hall who won 22-5.

Last year’s ‘A’ team singles player Pauline Childs slotted into the other singles role and fought well against England International Callum Beale. With the game going to the wire at 12-12 last end but Beale snatched the victory at the end 13-12.

In the pairs, Greg Wade and Shirley Walker lost 13-6 against the Northampton pairing of C Drage and Thelma Hopkins.

Mark Chittock and Peter Fautley were Essex’s saving grace in the opening session, as they faced G Dormer and Chris Hopkins. Neither duo could be separated after 15 ends with a 14-14 draw. 

Which gave Essex their only point of the session and trailed 7-1.

In the second session, Essex hit straight back as they often do with new trio Andy Philbrick, Paul Bax and John Pye – who won 15-7.

The other triple, was unchanged from last year as Mo Binstead, Alan Kay and team captain Tony Ealham replicated their teammates as they won 17-9 – to take maximum points for the triples.

In the fours, Babs Morokutti, Phil Banner, Keith Paxman and Antony Fautley won convincingly over Ed Sawbridge’s quartet 20-7.

In the final game of the first half, new fresh Premier blood was involved in the fours, as Eileen Smith-Allen, Pat Goodchild, John Wade and Rob Wade were beaten 11-7.

At the break Essex had pulled back after their bad start to trail 9-7.

In the second half, Childs then faced Hall which she came off second best despite her best efforts as she lost 15-9.

Killington also had a tough time against Beale who won 17-8 and Northampton comfortably claimed the bonus points in the singles.

In the pairs, Fautley (Senior) and Chittock (Chittock) won 17-8 to put Essex in a two shot lead on the bonus points in the pairs.

The other duo, Wade (Junior) and Walker went to the wire as they were narrowly beaten by Hopkins (Mr) 14-13 but took the pairs bonus points by one shot. 

Northampton extended their overall lead to 17-11 after their 8-4 session win – needing just four points to take the match.

But Essex had other ideas, as Binstead, Kay and Ealham made it two wins from two as they held on to win 12-11 to get the visitors off and running for the comeback.

The other triple were unfortunate not to also take a victory as Philbrick, Bax and Pye were just beaten 14-11. Although Essex took the two extra bonus points in the triples.

Smith-Allen, Goodchild, Wade and Wade managed to grind out their win 8-5 against Sawbridge’s rink, to bring the score back to 19-17 with one match remaining.

Morokutti, Banner, Paxman and Fautley brought it home for Essex with another huge victory 19-4 to level the scores and secure the bonus points to take an overall 21-19 away win.

In the other group fixture Surrey travelled to the current ICC champions Norfolk. Where Surrey were beaten 23-17.

Essex now look to carry their confidence into the next group game, on the 9th October with another away trip this time to top of the table Norfolk.

This leaves county manager Dave ‘The Tinkerman’ Chittock with a headache over selection as some absentees return for the tough outfit of Norfolk.