England Short Mat Bowls

Essex topple Surrey to snatch qualification from Kent

Posted on

Essex Premier qualified for the knockout stages of the Inter County Championship after a 27-13 victory over Surrey Premier at Deans School.

Essex managed to secure second place after Kent lost 27-13 at home to Norfolk as Essex qualified by 12 points.

Dave Chittocks’ side were without some key players as Dom Reed, Nigel Reed, Jake Atrill and Alan Jones were all unavailable.

Essex had a positive opening session, as Mark Chittock come home strong to win 18-12.

Captain Mitchell Young could not follow suit, as he lost 15-13.

In the pairs Essex had better joy as Babs Morokutti and Chris Coates won handy 21-3. Whereas Del Coates and John Pye came back from 12-6 to settle for a point at 14-14 – to give Essex a 5-3 lead.

In the second session Essex turned the screw as Greg Wade, Phil Banner and Dave Wooler won 12-9.

The other triple, Kay Debenham, Emily Poulter and Paul Bax were victorious 16-6.

Essex fours produced much of the same as Mo Binstead, Ian Arthur, Steve Killington and Keith Paxman won 17-7.

The other Essex quartet Alan Kay, Linda Lambert, Matt Dillon and Anthony Faultey were edged out 11-10 to go 11-5 in front at the break.

In the second half, Essex found some resistance from Surrey, as Chittock lost 17-9. But Young came through 19-7 to take the bonus points in the singles.

Peter and Jan Smith beat Morokutti and Coates for Surrey 15-7.

Coates and Pye were on hand to take a 16-11 win and the bonus points to extend Essex’s overall lead to 19-9.

In the final session Essex did not let up as Lambert, Kay, Dillon and Fautley won well 13-5 to set Essex on their way to the knockout stages.

The other four Binstead, Arthur, Killington and Paxman were well beaten 19-3 to snatch the bonus point at the death by one shot.

Essex’s trio Wade, Banner and Wooler fought back well late on but just lost out 11-10 on the last end.

The final triple Debenham, Poulter and Bax came through strong 16-7 to take the bonus points and Essex through to the knockouts.

Essex now look ahead to the rinks qualifiers in two weeks at Wey Valley where Essex will face Wilkshire and last years champions Northampton.

Where Essex will look to cap off a successful first half of the season.

Advertisements

Essex A fail first attempt to qualify

Posted on

Essex A were defeated 25-15 at home in the group stages of the Inter County Championship to Norfolk A at Deanes School.

Essex missed their first opportunity to qualify for the knockout stages with a game to go in the group, as they remain top but only by six points now after their defeat to second placed Norfolk.

Norfolk came out the blocks flying, as Shirley Walker was just edged out 13-10 by Robbie Lamb – whereas Pauline Child fell to a defeat on the final end 14-13.

In the pairs, Essex also had a hard time as Shirley Banner and Phil Glenister went down 16-7. Carol Taylor and County Manager David Chittock denied Norfolk the clean sheet after they came back from the depths of defeat to snatch a 15-14 victory late on, to end the session 6-2 behind.

Essex withstood the Norfolk pressure in the second session, as Pat High, Pat Goodchild and Tony Ealham won 15-10. Unfortunately Eileen Smith-Allen, Andy Philbrick and County Captain Rob Wade were beaten comfortably by the Lamb trio 17-8.

In the fours Essex had a mixed bag as Josie Robinson, Brenda Crowe, Bob Taylor and Alan High were narrowly defeated 12-9.

The other Essex four including Peggy May, Colin Addis, Peter Debenham and Jonathan East could not be separated by the Norfolk quartet as they drew 8-8 – with Essex 11-5 behind at the break.

In the second half, Essex still found it difficult to break Norfolk down and could not make a dent in their lead, as Child went down 16-7 to Lamb. But walker counteracted Childs’ defeat to win handy 14-7 as Norfolk took the bonus points.

Banner and Glenister were just beaten at the death as they lost 12-11 with Taylor and Chittock also going down 20-8. Norfolk claimed another set of bonus points, as Essex only took two points from the session for Norfolk to secure the overall win with a 21-7 advantage going in to the final session.

Essex battled on and doubled their overall score in the progress, with both triples coming through High, Goodchild and Ealham 15-8 and Smith-Allen, Philbrick and Wade storming to a 26-5 victory to overturn the four shots to take the bonus points.

In the fours Essex again had a mixed bag as Robinson, Crowe, Taylor and High took a slender 8-6 win. Although May, Addis, Debenham and East went down 15-8 and lost out on the bonus points in the fours to complete the 25-15 defeat to Norfolk.

Essex now look ahead to their final group game at home to Cambridge where a victory should be enough to qualify them for the knockout stages, as their opponents Norfolk will travel to Suffolk on the same day in three weeks’ time.

 

Essex Premier edged out by Norfolk

Posted on Updated on

Essex Premier were narrowly defeated in the Inter County Championship 21-19 against Norfolk at Deanes School.

That now confirms Norfolk’s qualification into the knockout stages and top spot, with Essex now two points behind Kent after their 21-19 victory over Surrey yesterday.

Essex were without key players once again, Jake Atrill, Anthony Fautley and Paul Bax who were all unavailable ahead of the fixture.

The hosts flew out the traps, as Dom Reed and Jack Pye went head to head in the first singles match as they ended up unseparated at 13-13.

Mitchell Young had another battle with Gary Best and was just able to come through with a 15-13 victory.

The Essex pairs also applied the pressure, as Del Coates and Chris Coates held off Dave Lamb’s duo 14-11.

Babs Morokutti and Alan Jones followed suit with a 15-8 win over John Sparham and Simon Warnes. To give Essex a 7-1 lead.

Norfolk fought back in the second half, as Mark Chittock, Greg Wade and John Pye were beaten 13-7.

The other triple Phil Banner, Alan Kay and Nigel Reed also came off on the wrong end of a 19-7 defeat to Mark Linscell, Morgan Warnes and Simon Willies. 

In the fours Essex held their own with Mo Binstead, Ian Arthur, Steve Killington and Keith Paxman who won handy 16-5 against the Norfolk quartet. 

The other Essex four made up of Emily Poulter, Linda Lambert, Matt Dillon and Dave Wooller were unlucky to fall to a narrow 9-6 defeat.

For Essex to hold on to a slender 9-7 advantage at the break.

Norfolk then asserted their authority, as Pye held off Young 15-10. Reed was also just beaten on the last end by Best 11-10 for Norfolk to take the bonus points.

In the pairs, Sparham and Warnes just did enough to hold off Coates and Coates 16-15. The other pair Morokutti and Jones were also involved in a tight match but got the victory 13-12 and claimed the bonus points – as Norfolk took the lead for the first time overall 15-13.

The game went to wire, with Norfolk edging closer to the victory as Poulter, Kay and Reed were beaten 20-12 by the Norfolk trio headed by Keith Cooke.

Essex did snatch a victory in the triples as Wade, Chittock and Pye who picked up a big last end to overturn a 10-7 scoreline to win 12-10 but lost out on the bonus points.

In the fours Norfolk sealed the victory, as Melvin Woods quartet won comfortably 17-8 over Binstead, Arthur, Killington and Paxman to get to the 21 points.

Essex were not done yet, as every point counted for them with Banner, Lambert, Dillon and Wooller who won 13-8 victory and held on to bonus points to end up with 19 points. 

Essex now took ahead to three weeks time for the final round of matches as they host Surrey. 

While Norfolk travel to Kent where it becomes a one game shootout for Essex and Kent in order to snatch that final qualification spot.

Essex Premier grab narrow victory

Posted on

Essex Premier held on to take a 21-19 away victory over Surrey in the Inter County Competition at Wey Valley Indoor Bowls Club.

Surrey battled back from 12-4 down to just get edged out by the split bonus points in the triples.

Essex stumbled over the line as they only took two wins in the second half. Despite that, Essex now go second in the group ahead of Kent by nine points who take on Norfolk tomorrow.

Essex were without Jake Atrill, Dave Wooler and Alan Jones.

In the first session, Essex got off to a flyer in the singles as Dom Reed won 13-9. Mitchell Young also held on to win 14-12.

The pairs also kept the momentum going as Alan Kay and Derek Coates gained a convincing 23-7 victory over Peter and Jan Smith. 

Whereas Chris Coates and Babs Morokutti were held on the last end to draw 18-18 to take a 7-1 lead.

In the second half, Essex found some residence from Surrey as Greg Wade, John Pye and Mark Chittock were well beaten 22-13.

Essex’s other triple, Emily Poulter, Phil Banner and Nigel Reed covered their loss as they won 14-7.

In the fours, Essex asserted the pressure as Mo Binstead, Jonathan East, Steve Killington and Keef Paxman held off Derek John’s quartet 12-8.

Essex other rink, Ian Arthur, Linda Lambert, Matt Dillon and Antony Fautley came from 11-1 down to snatch a draw 12-12. To give Essex a 12-4 lead overall.

After the break, Surrey fought back as they swooped the pairs to beat Morokutti and Coates 20-9 by the Smiths.

In the other pair, Coates and Kay were just held off as they lost 13-15 but held on to the bonus points.

Essex returnee Reed made it two from two as he won 12-9. Whereas Young was pipped on the last end as he lost 11-10 but held on to the bonus points to take a 18-10 advantage into the final session.

Surrey were not going down without a fight, as Poulter, Banner and Reed were defeated 15-9. The other Essex triple, Wade, Pye and Chittock won 15-7 to split the bonus points overall.

In the rinks, Essex were second best again as Binstead, East, Killington and Paxman lost 9-3 against the Surrey quartet.

Arthur, Lambert, Dillon and Fautley fell to a narrow 11-8 defeat to John’s four as Surrey took the bonus points in the fours for Essex to hold on 21-19.

Essex now leapfrog Kent into second in the group. They will now wait to see the result of Norfolk and Kent who both play on Sunday.

Essex A superb away victory sends them top

Posted on Updated on

Essex A now top their Inter County Championship group with a brilliant team performance to gain a comfortable 33-7 away victory over Cambridge.

Essex were six points behind Cambridge before the match but a strong first half performance was carried throughout the day to now lead the charge to qualify out the group.

In the first session Pauline Child went back into here natural singles position and set Essex of with a 19-8 win. Shirley Walker also followed suit, as she came through 15-9.

The pairs continued the momentum, as Carol Taylor and county manager David Chittock won convincingly 22-8. But Essex were denied the clean sweep, as Phil Glenister and Andy Philbrick were held at 13-13 to take a healthy 7-1 lead.

In the second session, Essex continued to push as Eileen Smith-Allen, Neil Paul and county captain Rob Wade edged out the Cambridge trio 13-12. Essex’s other triple Pat High, Pat Goodchild and Tony Ealham were held at 11-11 to take a well earned point.

In the rinks, Josie Robinson, Bob Taylor, Alan High and John Wade found enough to get over the line 12-11 winners. Essex’ other quartet, Peggy May, Colin Addis, Brenda Crowe and Paul Bax stormed to a 23-5 win. To take a 14-2 lead into the break.

After the break, Essex did not let up on the pressure as Childs held on to claim her second victory 14-13. Walker followed the pattern with a comfortable 22-7 win to take the bonus points – for maximum points in the singles.

In the pairs, Glenister and Philbrick were well beaten 21-8 for Essex’ first defeat of the day. However, Chittock and Taylor counteracted the loss with a 15-9 victory to also claim the bonus points in the pairs. To put Essex in a commanding 24-4 lead.

In the final session, Essex did not let up as Smith-Allen, Paul and Wade won 16-6. High, Goodchild and Ealham had another tight encounter as they drew 9-9 as the triples claimed their bonus points.

In the fours, May, Addis, Crowe and Bax lost 17-7 for only theor second loss of the day. Robinson, Taylor, High and Wade made it two from two with a 12-5 victory to claim all bonus points available

Essex now leapfrog Cambridge to stretch their lead to 20 points and now extend their unbeaten run to three back-to-back victories. They now look ahead to the visit of Norfolk in two weeks where Essex look to continue their push for qualification.

Essex close the gap on Kent

Posted on

Essex Premier claimed back to back victories in the Inter County Championship with a 22-18 away win at the New Line Learning Academy.

Essex made a dent in the deficit to Kent as their victory now leaves them just 12 points behind the hosts.

Dave Chittock’s side were without more key players as Dave Wooler, Alan Jones, Barry Hedges and Dom Reed were all unavailable.

In the first session Essex had a slow start, as Mitchell Young was edged out 13-11 to Kent’s singles player.

Essex’s transferee Jake Atrill was also narrowly beaten 13-12 to Kent’s team manager Tim Rycraft.

In the pairs, Essex found some joy as Babs Morokutti and Chris Coates won 16-9 against Nicky Bartlett’s duo. 

The other pair Alan Kay and Del Coates lost out 18-10 as Essex fell 6-2 behind after the first session.

In the second session, Essex hit back with strong results all round as Greg Wade, John Pye and Mark Chittock won well against the Gary Allard’s trio 18-9.

The other triple, Emily Poulter, Phil Banner and Nigel Reed got another comfortable victory 15-7. 

In the fours Essex kept their foot on the pedal, as Ian Arthur, Linda Lambert, Matt Dillon and Anthony Fautley won handy 16-6 against Tom Coles’ quartet.

The other rink, Mo Binstead, Jonathan East, Steve Killington and Keef Paxman also flew to victory 17-11 to take the clean sweep and surged into a 10-6 lead at the break to turn the tie on its head.

In the second half, Essex singles woke up and Atrill took a well earned 16-10 win.

Young also made hard work after coming from 14-9 down to take a shock 17-14 victory to swoop the bonus points by six shots.

Essex had a hard time in the pairs, as Coates and Morokutti lost 19-13 to the Kent duo.

Coates and Kay also came off on the wrong end of a defeat as they were edged out 14-13. Kent took the bonus points in the pairs with Essex remaining four points in front at 16-12.

In the final session Kent found their second wind similar to the reverse fixture, as Poulter, Banner and Reed lost 16-8.

Essex’s other trio Wade, Pye and Chittock got Essex over the line as they won 12-9 and claimed the bonus points.

The fours struggled, as Arthur, Linda, Dillon and Fautley lost heavily 18-8. 

Whereas Binstead, East, Killington and Paxman were narrowly beaten on the last bowl by Coles in a 10-9 thriller but held on to the bonus points to complete the 22-18 victory. 

Essex now continue on their travels, as they face Surrey in two weeks time where they look to close the gap further on Kent to hunt down a qualification spot.

The other game in the group, Kent will travel to Norfolk on 22nd of October.

Essex Premier record narrow home victory

Posted on

Essex premier gained their first home victory after a slender 22-18 win over a resilient Kent side at Deanes School.

A brilliant second session from Essex was ultimately the difference between the sides as they swept the session and a took a commanding lead.

But a late surge from Tim Rycraft’s side in the second half put Essex on the back foot but managed to creep over the line with the bonus points.

Essex were again without key players as, Antony Fautley, Dave Wooler, Mo Binstead, Linda Lambert, Alan Kay and Dom Reed all unavailable.

In the first session, Kent took command of the singles as Rycraft beat Barry Hedges 16-10 and Matt Dillon lost heavily 23-9.

Essex had better fortune in the pairs, as Babs Morokutti and Chris Coates came from behind to snatch victory 16-14 over Nicky Bartlett’s duo. In the other pairing Del Coates and Paul Bax just got over the line to win 13-12 against the Kent pair – to split the session 4-4.

In the second session Essex took control of the tie, as Phil Banner, Nigel Reed and Alan Jones won comfortably 15-10.

The game of the session came in the other triple, as Greg Wade, Mark Chittock and John Pye came from 12-6 down to win late in the day 16-14 against Gary Allard’s trio.

In the fours, Essex has two debutants in the side Josh Woods and Jake Atrill alongside two veterans Ian Arthur and Mitchell Young who came through 12-5.

The other quartet, had yet another close match but Kay Debenham, Emily Poulter, Steve Killington and Keef Paxman edged out the Kent four to win 8-5. To take the clean sweep in the session, to lead overall 12-4.

After the break Kent came out and made it difficult for Essex, as they again cleaned up in the singles with Hedges and Dillon both being narrowly edged out 17-15 and 14-11. To bring the scores back to 12-8 as they picked up the bonus points.

But Essex found some points when needed, as Morokutti and Coates won with ease 20-10 and secured the bonus points. Despite Bax and Coates who lost 15-7, to leave Essex with a small advantage 16-12 going into the last session.

Essex’s reliable triples put the hosts close to victory, as Wade, Chittock and Pye won 15-13 against the Kent trio. The other triplet Banner, Reed and Jones lost on the final bowl as it agonisingly fell of the side of the mat after a pause for Allard’s triple to take an 8-7 win. Essex held on to the bonus points and got to the holy 20 points at that stage.

In the fours, Kent reversed the first round of fours, as Debenham, Poulter, Killington and Paxman lost out 10-8. The other quartet also came off worse, as Arthur, Woods, Atrill and Young lost 14-7 but despite defeat held on to the rink’s shots by one to take the 22-18 victory.

Essex lost overall on shots 198 to 189 but now take their opening win onto their travels, as they go to Kent 16 points behind them in third, for the reverse fixture in two weeks’ time where they look to repeat their victory.