Essex Short Mat Bowls Association

Essex A qualify but fall just short of top spot

Posted on Updated on

Essex A confirm qualification to the knockout stages of the Inter County Championship after a 22-18 victory over Cambridge at Deanes School.

The hosts needed 17 points to consolidate their place into the later stages of the tournament after overturning a 16-12 deficit in the final session to land the spoils over Cambridge.

Essex missed out on first place in the group by a single point, after Norfolk A came through 29-11 winners over local rivals Suffolk.

Essex got off to a good start in the singles, as Pauline Childs won 15-7 and Shirley Walker followed suit as she held on to win 13-11.

In the pairs Essex did not fare so well, as Cambridge evened up proceedings with County Manager David Chittock and Carol Taylor going down 18-7. The other pair Phil Glenister and Peggy May went down 17-10 to level the session 4-4.

Essex kicked on in the second session, as the triples followed on from where the singles left off, as Eileen Smith-Allen, Andy Philbrick and Rob Wade won comfortably 17-7. Shirley Banner, Pat Goodchild and Tony Ealham were 18-8 victors.

In the fours Essex continued the momentum, as Jodie Robinson, Rob Taylor, Alan High and John Wade came through 10-7 winners in a tight battle against the Cambridge quartet. Colin Addis, Brenda Crowe, Roger Dover and Peter Debenham edged out Cambridge with a 13-12 thriller to lead 12-4 at the break.

After the break Essex struggled to maintain their high level of performances, as Cambridge took full advantage as Childs lost 20-8 and Walker was well beaten 28-4 – which gave Cambridge the bonus points in the singles.

The pairs suffered a similar fate, as Chittock and Taylor were defeated 21-8 and Glenister and May also lost 19-7 as Cambridge swept up the session to take the pairs bonus points – to take the overall lead for the first time with the game poised 16-12.

But Essex were not going to just give up with qualification four points away, as Smith-Allen, Philbrick and Wade cruised to victory 22-8 with Banner, Goodchild and Ealham also won handy 15-6 to take the bonus points in the triples, secure their place in the knockout stages and regain the lead 18-16.

Essex finished strong, as Robinson, Taylor, High and Wade won a thriller at the death 16-15. Cambridge denied the clean sweep in the last session as Addis, Crowe, Dover and Debenham lost 14-11 but held on to the bonus points by two shots to complete the 22-18.

Essex now look ahead to the rinks which takes place at the weekend, as Essex head to Surrey to face Kent, Herefordshire and Surrey with two sides qualifying for the finals in January.

Advertisements

Essex A fail first attempt to qualify

Posted on

Essex A were defeated 25-15 at home in the group stages of the Inter County Championship to Norfolk A at Deanes School.

Essex missed their first opportunity to qualify for the knockout stages with a game to go in the group, as they remain top but only by six points now after their defeat to second placed Norfolk.

Norfolk came out the blocks flying, as Shirley Walker was just edged out 13-10 by Robbie Lamb – whereas Pauline Child fell to a defeat on the final end 14-13.

In the pairs, Essex also had a hard time as Shirley Banner and Phil Glenister went down 16-7. Carol Taylor and County Manager David Chittock denied Norfolk the clean sheet after they came back from the depths of defeat to snatch a 15-14 victory late on, to end the session 6-2 behind.

Essex withstood the Norfolk pressure in the second session, as Pat High, Pat Goodchild and Tony Ealham won 15-10. Unfortunately Eileen Smith-Allen, Andy Philbrick and County Captain Rob Wade were beaten comfortably by the Lamb trio 17-8.

In the fours Essex had a mixed bag as Josie Robinson, Brenda Crowe, Bob Taylor and Alan High were narrowly defeated 12-9.

The other Essex four including Peggy May, Colin Addis, Peter Debenham and Jonathan East could not be separated by the Norfolk quartet as they drew 8-8 – with Essex 11-5 behind at the break.

In the second half, Essex still found it difficult to break Norfolk down and could not make a dent in their lead, as Child went down 16-7 to Lamb. But walker counteracted Childs’ defeat to win handy 14-7 as Norfolk took the bonus points.

Banner and Glenister were just beaten at the death as they lost 12-11 with Taylor and Chittock also going down 20-8. Norfolk claimed another set of bonus points, as Essex only took two points from the session for Norfolk to secure the overall win with a 21-7 advantage going in to the final session.

Essex battled on and doubled their overall score in the progress, with both triples coming through High, Goodchild and Ealham 15-8 and Smith-Allen, Philbrick and Wade storming to a 26-5 victory to overturn the four shots to take the bonus points.

In the fours Essex again had a mixed bag as Robinson, Crowe, Taylor and High took a slender 8-6 win. Although May, Addis, Debenham and East went down 15-8 and lost out on the bonus points in the fours to complete the 25-15 defeat to Norfolk.

Essex now look ahead to their final group game at home to Cambridge where a victory should be enough to qualify them for the knockout stages, as their opponents Norfolk will travel to Suffolk on the same day in three weeks’ time.

 

Essex and Norfolk both qualify for knockouts

Posted on

Essex Premier secured their place into the knockout stages of the Inter County Championship with a 22-18 victory over Norfolk Premier in the East Anglian derby at Stonyhills.

Both Premier and A sides for both teams all qualified for the knockout stages.

Essex Premier only needed eight points to qualify and got those before the half time break.

The hosts were without two key players Peter Fautley and Dave Wooller who were both unavailable.

Essex started the first session slowly but finished strong with three superb comebacks.

Nigel Reed came from behind to beat Chris Mann 17-13.

His son Dom Reed came back also to be level on the final end and snatch victory with the final bowl against Gary Best.

In the pairs, family duo Chris Coates and Del Coates came from two behind last end to take the win 14-13 against John Sparham and Simon Warnes.

Norfolk denied Essex the clean sweep, as Jack Pye and Morgan Warnes won comfortably 20-4 against Shirley Walker and Greg Wade – with Essex taking a 6-2 lead and needing just two points to qualify.

In the second session, Essex got their points to qualify for the knockouts before the break. With Ian Arthur, Linda Lambert and Alan Jones securing Essex place with a 10-6 win over Keith Cooke’s trio.

The other triple, Mo Binstead, Alan Kay and Tony Ealham lost 14-6 against Melvin Woods triple.

The Essex fours had good solid results as Babs Morokutti, John Pye, Steve Killington and Keef Paxman edged out Dave Lamb’s quartet to win 13-10.

Paul Bax, Phil Banner, Mark Chittock and Mitchell Young just had enough to take the victory by the same margin 13-10 against Simon Willies’ four. 

Essex took the session 6-2 again to have a healthy 12-4 lead at the break.

In the second half, Reed (Junior) made it two wins from two with a 23-8 win over Mann to secure the bonus points in the singles.

Reed (Senior) battled hard against Best but came off the later as he went down 21-12.

In the pairs, Coates pairing were just held off 13-9 by Pye and Warnes.

In the other pair, Walker and Wade came from behind to take the win 16-12 over Sparham and Warnes (Senior) but lost out on the bonus points in the pairs to lead 18-10 in the last session.

In the final session, the game hit its flat point, as both teams had qualified but Norfolk nearly grabbed the overall victory.

With Arthur, Lambert and Jones going down 14-6 to Woods’ trio and Ealham’s triple just narrowly lost in the end 13-12 to Keith Cooke’s triple and Norfolk took the bonus points.

The fours for Essex had a mixed bag as Morokutti, Pye, Killington and Paxman fell to a 14-2 defeat to draw Norfolk back level 18-18.

The final fours match was Bax, Banner, Chittock and Young who came through comfortably 20-5 to take the bonus points and the overall victory 22-18.

Both Norfolk and Essex Premier will face a preliminary knockout round and with a clash of date for the preliminaries to be played in February. It will be touch and go for Essex to see if they can get a side out.

Premier Table 

Norfolk Pl 6 Points 154

Essex Pl  6 Points 121

Surrey Pl 6 Points 107

Northants Pl 6 Points 98

Player Ratings:

Dom Reed 9/10

Nigel Reed 7.5/10

Chris Coates 7/10

Del Coates 7/10

Shirley Walker 6.5/10

Greg Wade 6.5/10

Ian Arthur 7/10

Linda Lambert 7/10

Alan Jones 7/10

Mo Binstead 6/10

Alan Kay 6/10

Tony Ealham 6/10

Babs Morokutti 7/10

John Pye 6.5/10

Steve Killington 7/10

Keith Paxman 6.5/10

Paul Bax 8.5/10

Phil Banner 8/10

Mark Chittock 8/10

Mitchell Young 8.5/10

Essex Premier claw back to draw against Northampton

Posted on

Essex Premier opened their first home game in the Inter County Championship with a 20-20 draw against Northampton, at StonyHills Indoor Bowls Club.

The home side came from six points behind to get the draw. But Essex remain currently bottom of the group but with have a game in hand.

In the opening session, Northampton got off to a flyer and caught Essex unaware as Alan Jones returned to singles duty but bumped in Lee Hall who won 25-7.

Mark Chittock was also well beaten in his first Premier singles game, as he lost to Callum Beale 22-11.

In the pairs, Shirley Walker and Greg Wade’s match went to the wire against Chris Hopkins and his partner, but were just edged out 15-14.

Chris Coates and Peter Fautley were Essex’s saving grace in the first session, as Coates’ last bowl came in to win it and take the game 15-13. 

To get Essex’s only points of the session, as Northampton lead 6-2.

Essex had a better second session, as Ian Arthur, Linda Lambert and Dave Wooller won comfortably 15-9.

Although Mo Binstead, Alan Kay and Tony Ealham were narrowly beaten on the final end to lose 15-11.

Babs Morokutti, Steve Killington, Phil Banner and Keith Paxman sped to an early 13-0 lead. However, they were pegged back by Chris Western’s quartet but held on for the victory 14-10.

In the other fours, Shirley Banner, Brenda Crowe, John Pye and Mitchell Young came back from behind but could not find enough as they lost 12-8 against Edward Sawbridge’s four. 

At the break, Essex trailed 10-6 in a game they much needed to win. 

In the second half, the singles again struggled as Jones lost 14-7 to Beale.

Chittock gave it his best shot against Hall but just came up short on the final end as he lost 13-12 – as Northampton took the bonus points in the singles.

The pairs was better news for Essex, as Walker and Wade strode to a 16-7 victory against the Northampton duo.

Coates and Fautley looked to be in control, 11-8 up on the final end against Hopkins but dropped a three to draw 11-11. But held on to the bonus points in the pairs with Northampton now having a 17-11 lead.

Essex came back strong and Arthur, Lambert and Wooller ground out a 13-9 victory, to get Essex back on the comeback path.

Binstead, Kay and Ealham won 13-5 to secure the bonus points and level up the match 17-17.

Banner (Mrs), Crowe, Pye and Young made sure to win their second match and did 13-8 to give Essex the narrow overall lead 19-17.

Morokutti, Killington, Banner (Mr) and Paxman battled back from falling behind against Sawbridge’s quartet to nick the crucial last end. Despite defeat of 15-10 both sides split the bonus points in the fours to draw the overall match.

Essex’s next match is a tricky away game to Surrey where Essex need the victory to keep their qualification hopes on track.

Table:
Northampton  Played 4 points 84

Norfolk           Played 3 points 70

Surrey            Played 4 points 70

Essex             Played 3 points 56           

Player Ratings: 

Mark Chittock: 5/10

Alan Jones: 5/10

Shirley Walker: 7/10

Greg Wade: 7/10

Chris Coates: 7/10

Peter Fautley: 7.5/10

Ian Arthur: 8/10

Linda Lambert: 8/10

Dave Wooller: 8/10

Mo Binstead: 7.5/10

Alan Kay: 7/10

Tony Ealham: 7/10

Babs Morokutti: 7/10

Steve Killington: 7/10

Phil Banner: 7/10

Keith Paxman: 7/10

Shirley Banner: 6/10

Brenda Crowe: 6.5/10

John Pye: 7/10

Mitchell Young: 6/10

Essex A qualify for rinks finals

Posted on

Essex A secured their place in the Inter County rinks finals for the first time at Tamworth Indoor Bowls Club.

Essex won their final match against Surrey A to book their place in the finals in January next year.
The first round in the group saw Dorset A win comfortably against Surrey.

Essex then faced a strong Dorset side and had a tough time, as Josie Robinson, Colin Addis, John Pye and Alan High were beaten 16-1.

Shirley Walker, Emily Poulter, Brenda Neil and Pat High suffered a similar defeat 18-5.

In the others rinks, Heather Clements, Dave Chittock, Tony Hayes and John Wade tried to contain the deficit but lost 12-6.

Essex’s only win in the rink came through, Andy Philbrick, Greg Wade, Bart Clements and Rob Wade as they won comfortably 19-8 to lose overall by 25 shots.

On Dave (The Tinker Man) Chittock’s managerial debut he made a few changes, as reserve Peggy May slotted into Alan High’s rink and Josie Robinson moved into Shirley Walker’s four as Brenda Neil was sidelined. 

The revived Essex side came out with an incentive, as Walker, Poulter, Addis and Robinson won 15-9 against the Surrey four.

Philbrick, Wade (Junior), Clements and Wade (Senior) had a narrow defeat 12-11, to hold a five shot overall lead with two rinks remaining.

Clements, Chittock, Hayes and Wade had also a narrow 13-11 defeat, leaving a three shot lead with one rink remaining.

Essex relied on High, May, Pye and High to confirm qualification to place second in the group, as they won 13-11 to beat Surrey by five shots overall.

Essex A will now look forward to their first appearance at the A rinks finals in a mixed day overall for the new manager.